LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in El Monte, California sells for about $729,988, or $510 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 82 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,680 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

El Monte, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 16, 2026, 11:02 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 15, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The El Monte housing market is currently experiencing a period of price stabilization with moderate sales activity. While inventory remains tight, the market is seeing a slight increase in sales volume compared to the previous year, driven by demand for relatively affordable housing in the San Gabriel Valley. Buyers are navigating a competitive environment, though price growth has moderated from previous peaks.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to El Monte yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2026) (within 12.5%).

County intel reports · El Monte← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 24.8 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$729,988
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$510
Median days on market
82
Active listings
161
Listings with price cuts
19.25%
Median price change YoY
+4.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
110
Months of supply
1.46
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$1,680/mo
Population
104,639
Median household income
$68,030
Avg effective property tax rate
0.8%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$848,000
Median price / sq ft
$485
Median days on market
45
Active listings
49
Listings with price cuts
12%
Median price change YoY
+3.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
69
Months of supply
3.8
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$2,450/mo
Population
28,122
Median household income
$62,215

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

70
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

73
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.2% · poverty 16.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · El Monte, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
San Gabriel River Trail
Park/Trail

A major regional trail system offering extensive paths for walking, running, and cycling, serving as a primary outdoor amenity for the city.

Five Points Shopping Center
Shopping District

A central commercial hub that provides essential retail and dining options, acting as a focal point for local economic activity.

Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

El Monte is well-suited for working-class families and commuters seeking more affordable housing options within the Los Angeles metro area. It attracts first-time homebuyers and long-term residents who value its central location and access to regional transit, while also drawing investors looking for stable rental demand.

Schools & education

The city is served by several school districts, with performance metrics varying significantly by campus. While some schools meet state standards, others face challenges typical of large, diverse urban districts, leading to a mixed landscape of academic outcomes for residents.

Transportation & infrastructure

El Monte is a major transit hub, featuring the El Monte Bus Station which provides extensive connectivity to downtown Los Angeles and the broader region. The city is bisected by major freeways, including the I-10, facilitating significant commuter traffic.

Recreation & amenities

El Monte offers a variety of recreational amenities, including the extensive San Gabriel River Trail which provides significant outdoor space for cycling and walking. The city also maintains several community parks and sports facilities that serve as central gathering points for local families.

Rental market

The rental market in El Monte is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by its relative affordability compared to neighboring cities. Rent growth has remained steady, with a significant portion of the housing stock occupied by renters, supporting a robust investor presence.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by retail, logistics, and public administration, with the city functioning as a key employment node in the San Gabriel Valley. Momentum is supported by its strategic location near major transportation arteries, facilitating regional trade and commerce.

Growth & development

El Monte serves as a key transit and logistics hub in the San Gabriel Valley, benefiting from its proximity to major highway corridors. Economic momentum is driven by retail, light industrial, and public sector employment, with ongoing efforts to revitalize the downtown and Five Points areas.

Development pipeline

The city is actively pursuing infill residential development and downtown revitalization projects to modernize its housing stock and commercial infrastructure. These efforts are aimed at increasing density and improving the overall aesthetic and economic vitality of the urban core.

Special districts

Parcels in El Monte are subject to various special districts, including those for local school funding, water management, and regional flood control. These assessments are typically included in the annual property tax bill.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

El Monte experiences crime rates that are generally consistent with other densely populated urban centers in the San Gabriel Valley. Local law enforcement reports indicate a focus on property crime mitigation, with trends remaining relatively stable compared to regional benchmarks.

Environmental & hazard

The city is located in a region with moderate seismic risk, typical of Southern California. Flood risk is primarily managed through regional infrastructure, and while wildfire risk is low within city limits, insurance premiums are influenced by broader state-wide climate and fire-risk adjustments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in the area is influenced by regional wildfire and seismic risk factors, leading to rising premiums for many homeowners. Market health remains stable, though affordability is a growing concern for residents.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · El Monte city, California
Population
104,639
Median age
37.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
40.2%
Median home value
$644,000
Median gross rent
$1,680
Median household income
$68,030
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
4%
Renter share
59.8%
Owner cost burden
35%
Renter cost burden
52%
Population change
-4.4%
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
5.2%
Poverty rate
16.5%
Avg household size
4

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.

Public schools with an address here · 0

No public schools report a street address in this area. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

School districts
El Monte Union High School DistrictAverageThe primary high school district serving the city, managing several campuses with a focus on college and career readiness.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary provider for the region.
WaterSan Gabriel Valley Water CompanyLocal water utility service.
Major employers & industries
City of El MonteGovernmentMajor public sector employer.
El Monte Union High School DistrictEducationSignificant local employer.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city1 ZIP report · 1 researched
Sources · 9 cited